Before I get on with the post I just want to thank every single one of you that have read my posts, commented on them and supported me in any way.
|Buzzard (Buteo buteo)|
Today, though, I thought I'd do quite a common-ish raptor that most people see quite a lot. From the title and the pictures you'll probably know that I am covering Buzzards. I see quite a lot of them but they are very hard to get photos of. They are always sat nicely on a post or tree as I pass by in a car but not when I have my camera ready!
So, here are the facts:
- You know how above I said that they are a common-ish raptor? Well they are actually the most common and widespread raptor in the UK.
- Speaking of populations, they are a Green Status bird with 57,000-79,000 breeding pairs in the UK. The BTO gives a more exact number of 67,000 breeding pairs.
- Their breeding grounds are Northern Ireland and most of the rest of the UK but in the Winter they are more confined to the Eastern part of England.
|Sat on a post in the fields near me.|
- Their Latin name (Buteo buteo) means something quite simple. Buteo means the Buzzard so their name is the Buzzard.
- They have a length of 54cm and a wingspan of 120cm! That's only 15cm bigger than me! Finally, Males weigh 780g and Females weigh 1kg (1000g).
- They are found in all habitats but least commonly in towns. They are most common in Scrubs, Farmlands, Deciduous Woods and Coniferous Woods.
- Their diet is more varied that I thought. It is mainly small mammals but they will also also eat birds, reptiles, large insects and earthworms.
|Soaring above my village|
- They have a huge typical lifespans of 12 years but the oldest doubled this and more with 25 years, 6 months and 26 days.
- One of the easiest way of identifying a Buzzard in flight is its 'V' shaped wings. Another way is identifying how it flies. It usually just glides through the air.
- The collective noun for Buzzards is a wake, though I can't find where that comes from.
Here are some links to some more information:
Hope you enjoyed,