Hi all today is Day 30 and I thought I'd cover Tree Sparrows as I have made a little mention of them in my House Sparrow post which you should go and check out for information on today's subject's brother. Tree Sparrows are very interesting birds as you can see below. Firstly I want to mention that I have been getting more page views lately and I want to thank all of you that are reading this post for sticking with me and just generally reading my blog, all the support has been awesome.
Anyway here are some facts about Tree Sparrows:
- It’s smaller than a house sparrow and more active, with its tail almost permanently raised.
|Tree Sparrows (Passer montanus) at Fairburn Ings|
- It has a chestnut brown head and nape (rather than grey), and white cheeks and collar with a distinct black cheek spot.
- They are more cautious than house sparrows in the UK and are not linked with people because they are shy.
- In the rest of Europe, though, they often nest in buildings just like house sparrows.
- The UK tree sparrow population has gone down a severe amount leading to it becoming a Red Status. It’s estimated that sparrow numbers have decreased 93% between 1970 and 2008. However the data from a recent Breeding Bird Survey is hopeful, suggesting that numbers may have started to increase.
- The tree sparrow is found less in moorlands, and the far north and west of the UK. The main populations are now found across the Midlands, southern and eastern England. It is almost absent from south-west England, Wales and north-west England.
- It’s best looked for in hedgerows and woodland edges.
- Tree Sparrows are fairly easy to separate from House Sparrows once you have 'got your eye in'.
- Both male and female Tree Sparrows are of similar appearance.
- Tree Sparrows have a distinguishing warm red-brown head and white patches to the sides of the head.
- Juvenile birds have similar features and colours to the adults but are duller in colour and have dark rather than white cheeks.
- They will happily make nest boxes their home and it is suggested that two or more sets of boxes are provided so that birds can set up colonies.
- Their length is 14 cm, their wingspan is 21cm and their weight is 24g.
- They live for up to 3 years.
Anyway if you need any more information then check out these links:
Hope you enjoyed today's post,